Duikschool van Duncan van Vliet. Webshop van Duncan van Vliet.
Amphibians
 
NameScientific names
Brown Frog Rana temporaria
Common European Toad Bufo bufo
European Green Treefrog Hyla arborea
 


Anemones
 
NameScientific names
Alcyonium acaule
Beadlet anemone Actinia equina
Calliactis parasitica Calliactis parasitica
Calliactis polypus Calliactis polypus
cloak anemone Adamsia palliata
Condylactis aurantiaca Condylactis aurantiaca
Dahlia anemone Urticina felina
Deadmen`s fingers Alcyonium digitatum
Devonshire cup coral Caryophyllia smithii
Lesser Cylinder anemone Cerianthus lloydii
Mud sagartia Sagartia troglodytes
Orange-striped anemone Diadumene cincta
Plumose anemone Metridium senile
Prazaoanthus axinellae Prazaoanthus axinellae
Purple anemone Sagartia elegans var, venusta
Purple anemone Sagartia elegans var, nivea
Purple anemone Sagartia elegans var, miniata
Smal snakelocks anemone Sagartiogeton undatus
Snakelocks anemone Anemonia viridis
Striped anenome Haliplanella lineata
Tube anemone Cerianthus membranaceus
Yellow gorgonian Eunicella cavolinii
 


Ascidians
 
NameScientific names
Aplidium elegans Aplidium elegans
Aplidium glabrum Aplidium glabrum
Aplidium proliferum Aplidium proliferum
Botrylloides violaceus Botrylloides violaceus
Clavelina dellavallei Clavelina dellavallei
Diazona violacea Diazona violacea
Diplosoma spongiforme Diplosoma spongiforme
Folded seasquirt Styela clava
Hairy seasquirt Acsidiella spec.
Jelly synascidian Diplosoma listerianum
Light bulb sea squirt Clavelina lepadiformis
Molgula Molgula manhattensis
Phallusia mammillata Phallusia mammillata
Sea potato Halocynthia papillosa
Star tunicate Botryllus schlosseri
Synascidian Didemnum spec.
Yellow seasquirt Ciona intestinalis
 


Bivalvia
 
NameScientific names
American Jack knife clam Ensis americanus
American piddock Petricola pholadiformis
Asian clam Corbicula fluminea
Common cockle Cerastoderma edule
Common mussel Mytilus edulis
Dreissena polymorpha Dreissena polymorpha
European Fingernailclam Sphaerium corneum
Flat oyster Ostrea edulis
Giant clams Tridacna squamosa
Great Scallop Pecten Maximus
Japanese oyster Crassostrea gigas
Queen scallop Chlamys Opercularis
Rayed trough shell Callista chione
Sand cockle Acanthocardia spinosa
Strandgaper Mya arenaria
 


Bryozoans
 
NameScientific names
Bugula plumosa Bugula plumosa
Cristatella mucedo Cristatella mucedo
Electra pilosa Electra pilosa
Membranipora membranacea Membranipora membranacea
Schizomavella linearis Schizomavella linearis
 


Crasbs
 
NameScientific names
Arch-fronted swimming crab Liocarcinus arcuatus
Black squad lobster Galathea squamifera
Blue-leg swimming crab Liocarcinus depurator
Bristly crab Pilumnus hirtellus
Common hermit crab Pagurus bernhardus
Common shore crab Carcinus maenas
Edible crab Cancer pagurus
European lobster Homarus gammarus
Flying crab Liocarcinus holsatus
Hemigrapsus penicillatus Hemigrapsus penicillatus
Leach's spider crab Inachus phalangium
Long clawed porcelain crab Pisidia longicornis
Longlegged spider crab Macropodia rostrata
Northern spidercrab Hyas araneus
Pinnotheres pisum Pinnotheres pisum
Rhithropanopeus harrisii Rhithropanopeus harrisii
Scyllarus arctus Scyllarus arctus
Spinous squat lobster Galathea strigosa
Spinycheek Crayfish Orconectes limosus
Velvet swimming crab Necora puber
Very hairy crab Pilumnus villosissimus
 


Echinoderms
 
NameScientific names
Antedon mediterranea Antedon mediterranea
Astropecten aranciacus Astropecten aranciacus
Common brittlestar Ophiothrix fragilis
Common starfish Asterias rubens
Common sunstar Crossaster papposus
crown-of-thorns starfish Acanthaster planci
Diadema urchin Diadema setosum
Echinus acutus Echinus acutus
Ghardaqa Brittle Star Fromia ghardaqana
Green sea-urchin Psammechinus miliaris
Red starfish Echinaster sepositus
Serpent star Ophiura texturata
Spiny starfish Marthasterias glacialis
 


Fishes
 
NameScientific names
Gobiusculus flavescens
Perca fluviatilis
Bass Dicentrarchus labrax
Bib Trisopterus luscus
Black faced blenny Tripterygion delaisi
Black goby Gobius niger
Blue spotted stingray Taeniura lymma
Brill Scophthalmus rhombus
Bull rout Myoxocephalus scorpius
Butterfish Pholis gunellus
Cod Gadus morhua
Common lionfish Pterois miles
Corkwing wrasse Crenilabrus melops
Dab Limanda limanda
Dragonet Callionymus lyra
Dusky grouper Epinephelus marginatus
Eel Anguilla anguilla
Eelpout Zoarcus viviparus
Esox lucius Esox lucius
Five-bearded rockling Ciliata mustela
Flounder Platichthys flesus
Giant frogfish Antennarius commerson
Great weever Trachinus draco
Greater pipefish Syngnathus acus
Gymnocephalus cernua Gymnocephalus cernua
Herring/Sprat Clupea harengus / Sprattus sprattus
Hippocampus barbouri Hippocampus barbouri
Horned blenny Parablennius tentacularis
John Dory Zeus faber
Lemon butterflyfish Chaetodon semilarvatus
Lump sucker Cyclopterus lumpus
Masked puffer Arothron diadematus
Microstomus kitt Microstomus kitt
Nilsson's pipefish Syngnathus rostellatus
Pikeperch Stizostedion lucioperca
Plaice Pleuronectes platessa
Pogge Agonus cataphractus
Pollack Pollachius pollachius
Pygmee seahorse Hippocampus bargibanti
Red Sea pipefish Corythoichthys spec.
Redmouthed goby Gobius cruentatus
Roach Rutilus rutilus
Sand goby Pomatoschistus minutus
Sand smelt Atherina presbyter
Scad Trachurus trachurus
Sea-scorpion Taurulus bubalis
Sea-snail Liparus liparus
Seahorse Hippocampus ramulosus
Shanny Lipophrys pholis
Short snouted seahorse Hippocampus hippocampus
Slender lizardfish Saurida gracilis
Small-scaled scorpion fish Scorpaena porcus
Snake pipefish Entelurus aequoreus
Sole Solea solea
Spined loach Cobitis taenia
Starry weever Trachinus radiatus
Streaked gurnard Trigloporus lastoviza
Striped blenny Parablennius rouxi
Symphodus mediterraneus Symphodus mediterraneus
Tadpolefish Raniceps raninus
Thicklip grey mullet / Thick lipped gray mullet Chelon labrosus / Liza ramada
Three-spined stickelback Gasterosteus aculeatus
Thresher Shark Alopias vulpinus
Tompot blenny Parablennius gattorugine
Transparent goby Aphia minuta
Tub gurnard Trigla lucerna
Two Banded - Red Sea-Clownfish Amphiprion bicinctus
Whitetip reef shark Triaenodon obesus
Zoanimir's blenny Parablennius zvonimiri
 


Insects
 
NameScientific names
Azure damselfly Coenagrion puella
Trichoptera Trichoptera
 


Jellyfish and hydroids
 
NameScientific names
Aequora vitrina Aequora vitrina
Bell hydroid Obelia geniculata
Blue hair jellyfish Cyanea lamarckii
By-the-wind-sailor Velella velella
Common jellyfish Aurelia aurita
Compass jellyfish Chrysaora hysoscella
Gonionemus vertens Gonionemus vertens
Hydra oligactis Hydra oligactis
Lion's mane jellyfish Cyanea capillata
Marigold Rhizostoma octopus
onbekend Halecium halecinum
Organ pipe hydroid Tubularia indivisa
Organ pipe hydroid Tubularia larynx
Rough Hydroid Hydractinia echinata
 


Marine mammals
 
NameScientific names
Dugong dugon Dugong dugon
 


Nudibranchs
 
NameScientific names
Facelina auriculata
Acanthodoris pilosa Acanthodoris pilosa
Analogium striatum Analogium striatum
Aplysia punctata Aplysia punctata
Berghia coerulescens Berghia coerulescens
Bushy-backed Nudibranch Dendronotus frondosus
Cadlina laevis Cadlina laevis
Caloria elegans Caloria elegans
Chromodoris fidelis Chromodoris fidelis
Chromodoris luteorosea Chromodoris luteorosea
Common grey seaslug Aeolidia papillosa
Cratena peregrina Cratena peregrina
Crested eolis Janolus cristatus
Cuthona amoena Cuthona amoena
Cuthona concinna Cuthona concinna
Cuthona gymnota Cuthona gymnota
Dendrodoris grandiflora Dendrodoris grandiflora
Dendrodoris limbata Dendrodoris limbata
Diaphorodoris papillata Diaphorodoris papillata
Dicata odhneri Dicata odhneri
Discodoris atromaculata Discodoris atromaculata
Dondice banyulensis Dondice banyulensis
Doto coronata Doto coronata
Elysia timida Elysia timida
Eubranchus exiguus Eubranchus exiguus
Eubranchus farrani Eubranchus farrani
Eubranchus pallidus Eubranchus pallidus
Facelina Facelina bostoniensis
Flabellina affinis Flabellina affinis
Flabellina ischitana Flabellina ischitana
Flabellina pedata Flabellina pedata
Geitodoris planata Geitodoris planata
Goniodoris castanea Goniodoris castanea
Green elysia Elysia viridis
Grey seaslug Aeolidiella glauca
Hermea bifida Hermea bifida
Hermea dendritica Hermea dendritica
Hypselodoris picta Hypselodoris picta
Hypselodoris tricolor Hypselodoris tricolor
Hypselodoris villafranca Hypselodoris villafranca
Janolus hyalinus Janolus hyalinus
Jorunna tomentosa Jorunna tomentosa
Lagoon sea slug Tenellia adspersa
Limacia clavigera Limacia clavigera
Nembrotha lineolata Nembrotha lineolata
Onchidoris bilamellata Onchidoris bilamellata
Palio nothus Palio nothus
Phyllidia coelestis Phyllidia coelestis
Phyllidia flava Phyllidia flava
Polycera quadrilineata Polycera quadrilineata
pyjama slug Chromodoris quadricolor
Red Sea nembrotha. Nembrotha megalocera
Rueppels Fryeria Fryeria rueppelii
Slender eolis Flabellina gracilis
Spanish dancer Hexabranchus sanguineus
Tambja morosa Tambja morosa
Tergipes tergipes Tergipes tergipes
Tethys fimbria Tethys fimbria
Thecacera pennigera Thecacera pennigera
Thuridilla hopei Thuridilla hopei
Trapania lineata Trapania lineata
Trapania maculata Trapania maculata
Tritonia plebeia Tritonia plebeia
Tylodina perversa Tylodina perversa
 


Octopus
 
NameScientific names
Common European squid Allotheuthis spec./Loligo spec.
Cuttlefish Sepia officinalis
Flamboyant cuttlefish Metasepia pfefferi
Hooded cuttlefish Sepia prashadi
Little cuttlefish Sepiola atlantica
Octopus vulgaris Octopus vulgaris
 


Others
 
NameScientific names
Hydrarachna spec Hydrarachna spec
 


Others Crustacea
 
NameScientific names
Caprella macho Caprella macho
Common barnacle Semibalanus balanoides
Skeleton shrimp Caprella spec.
 


Reptiles
 
NameScientific names
Green Sea Turtle Chelonia midas
 


Sea gooseberry
 
NameScientific names
Beroe Beroë gracilis
Bolinopsis infundibulum Bolinopsis infundibulum
Mnemiopsis leidyi Mnemiopsis leidyi
Sea gooseberry Pleurobrachia pileus
 


Sea snails
 
NameScientific names
Epitonium Clathratulum
Common dog whelk Nucella lapillus
Common periwinkle Littorina littorea
Common Wentletrap Epitonium clathrum
Common whelk Buccinum undatum
Flat periwinkle Littorina obtusata
Grey chiton Lepidochitona cinerea
Jujubinus exasperatus Jujubinus exasperatus
Netted dog whelk Nassarius reticulatus
Patella vulgata Patella vulgata
Slipper limpet Crepidula fornicata
Small pond snail Lymnaea peregra
Succinea putris Succinea putris
Trivia arctica Trivia arctica
 


Sea Spiders
 
NameScientific names
Nymphon rubrum Nymphon rubrum
 


Seaweeds
 
NameScientific names
Bladder wrack Fucus vesiculosus
Carragheen Chondrus crispus
Felt alga Codium fragile
Gut weed Enteromorpha intestinalis
Hen pen Bryopsis plumosa
Hypoglossum hypoglossoides Hypoglossum hypoglossoides
Japweed Sargassum muticum
Mermaids wine glass Acetabularia acetabulum
Sawtooht Najas marina
Sea lettuce Ulva lactuca
Sea potato, rat brains Leathesia difformis
Sea-thong Himanthalia elongata
starry stonewort Nitellopsis obtus
Sycotosiphon lomentaria Sycotosiphon lomentaria
Toothed wrack Fucus serratus
Undaria pinnatifida Undaria pinnatifida
 


Shrimps and mysids
 
NameScientific names
Chameleon prawn Hippolyte varians
Common prawn Palaemon serratus
Common shrimp Crangon crangon
Hemimysis lamornae Hemimysis lamornae
Hooded shrimp Athanas nitescens
Opossum shrimp Praunus flexuosus
Palaemon elegans Palaemon elegans
Pink shrimp Pandalus montagui
Plain shrimp Palaemon adspersus
Thoralis cranchii Thoralis cranchii
Transparent partner shrimp Periclimenes scriptus
 


Sponges
 
NameScientific names
Barril sponge Sycon ciliatum
Bread-crumb sponge Halichondria bowerbanki
Bread-crumb sponge Halichondria panicea
Calcareous tube-sponge Leucosolenia variabilis
Celtodoryx girardae Celtodoryx girardae
Flesh sponge Oscarella lobularis
Haliclona xena Haliclona xena
Mermaids glove Haliclona oculata
Prosuberites epiphytum Prosuberites epiphytum
River sponge Ephydatia fluviatilis
Yellow boring sponge Clione celata
 


Worms
 
NameScientific names
Amphitrite spec. Amphitrite spec.
Football jersey worm Tubulanus annulatus
Horseshoeworm Phoronis hippocrepia
Lineus Longissimus Lineus Longissimus
Lugworm Arenicola marina
Paddleworm Phyllodoce maculata
Peacock worm Sabella pavonina
Polydora ciliata Polydora ciliata
Portula spec. Portula spec.
Prostheceraeus vittatus Prostheceraeus vittatus
Rag-worm Nereis spec
Sabella spallanzanii Sabella spallanzanii
Sand mason Lanice conchilega
Serpulid tubeworm Serpula vermicularis
Stylchus pilidium Stylchus pilidium
Trumpet worm Pectinaria koreni